Revised Schedule of GST Enrollment at GST Portal (www.gst.gov.in)

Revised Schedule of Enrollment of Users at GST Portal/ Website (www.gst.gov.in): Enrollments open for existing assessees registered (upto 31 Jan. 2016) under VAT, Service Tax, Excise, etc.; Enrollment for subsequent registrants not yet started

The Government has launched new GST portal/ website (www.gst.gov.in) exclusively for GST. Existing Taxpayers of VAT, Service Tax, Central Excise, etc. (registered upto 31 Jan. 2016) have been advised to enroll at GST portal at the earliest. However GST enrollment of subsequent registrants (i.e. cases registered from 1 Feb. 2016 onwards) has not yet started.

The GST portal has advised for enrollment of users, i.e. updation of profile information and uploading of certain documents, for smooth transition to GST. Provisional ID and Password for enrollment shall be provided by the respective VAT/ Tax Office to the dealer/ taxpayer in advance, in line with the enrollment schedule of respective states, e.g. DVAT Communicates Provisional User ID and Password for Migration to GST.

Steps for Existing taxpayers registered under Excise, Service Tax and State Tax Laws such as VAT, Entry Tax, Luxury Tax and Entertainment Tax, those who received SMS/ E-Mail with Provisional ID and Password, to enrol with the GST Common Portal using Provisional ID and Password:

Steps for Existing taxpayers to enrol with GST Portal using Provisional ID and Password

CBEC’s User Guide for Excise/ Service Tax Migration to GST

It may be noted that User enrollment at GST Portal should not be construed as completion of GST Registration in itself. This exercise is for updation and validation of data of existing taxpayers registered with various tax authorities for use at GST Network (GSTN) post implementation of GST.

Revised Plan of GST User Enrollment (State-wise) at GST Portal

GST Portal has indicated only the Start Date for GST Enrollment of Assessees/ Users (State-wise), i.e. there is no specific deadline. GST enrollment for all existing VAT/ Excise/ Service Tax Assessees, registered upto 31 Jan. 2016, is open at present, however it’s not yet opened for subsequent registrants (i.e. those registered from 1 Feb. 2016 onwards). Revised Schedule of the users enrollment/ activation at GST Portal for various states is given below:

StateStart Date% Enrolled
Puducherry8/11/201679.27%
Sikkim8/11/201647.38%
Maharashtra14-11-201675.24%
Goa14-11-201649.56%
Daman and Diu14-11-201656.09%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli14-11-201659.16%
Chhattisgarh14-11-201675.66%
Gujarat15-11-201687.67%
Odisha30-11-201630.73%
Jharkhand30-11-201654.47%
Bihar30-11-201645.58%
West Bengal30-11-201666.59%
Madhya Pradesh30-11-201686.87%
Assam30-11-201610.63%
Tripura30-11-201622.62%
Meghalaya30-11-201613.66%
Nagaland30-11-201640.08%
Arunachal Pradesh30-11-201626.64%
Mizoram30-11-201632.05%
Manipur30-11-201614.85%
Uttar Pradesh16-12-201666.88%
Jammu and Kashmir16-12-20160.53%
Delhi16-12-201653.27%
Chandigarh16-12-201670.34%
Haryana16-12-201648.91%
Punjab16-12-201645.29%
Uttarakhand16-12-201647.40%
Himachal Pradesh16-12-201639.58%
Rajasthan16-12-201672.22%
Kerala1/1/201757.51%
Tamil Nadu4/1/201777.67%
Karnataka1/1/201792.60%
Telangana1/1/201761.24%
Andhra Pradesh1/1/201791.92%
Enrolment of Taxpayers who are registered under Central Excise Act but not registered under State VAT7/1/20172.78%
Enrolment of Taxpayers who are registered under Service Tax Act but not registered under State VAT25-01-20176.80%
New registration under VAT/Service Tax/Central Excise after January 20161/2/2017Not Yet Started

Tutorials for using GST Portal

Users can also refer the following tutorials for accessing and utilising services of the GST protal including for enrollment of users:

a) FAQs b) User Manual c) System Requirements d) Video Tutorial

All India GST Helpline

For any query/ clarification/ support/ help/ guidance, relating to GST enrollment, etc. the users may please contact the GST Portal’s official helplines, as under:

GST Help Desk Number: 0124-4688999

GST Email Support: [email protected]

26 Comments

  1. Sanjay Shah Nov 19, 2016
  2. Sushil Vyas Dec 6, 2016
    • Ashwani Mehta Dec 6, 2016
  3. V K Pandey Dec 19, 2016
  4. M/S. JAY JAGANNATH INDUSTRIES Dec 22, 2016
  5. Atul Dec 27, 2016
  6. Neha Dec 29, 2016
  7. Irfan Khan Dec 30, 2016
  8. B.MD. SHABBIR Dec 31, 2016
  9. Jitendra Kumar Patel Jan 1, 2017
    • Ashwani Mehta Jan 2, 2017
  10. NARENDRA MISHRA Jan 2, 2017
    • skpanda Jan 3, 2017
  11. MAHENDRA Jan 3, 2017
  12. Narahari BS Jan 3, 2017
  13. K S PRASAD Jan 7, 2017
  14. jagadersan.d Jan 7, 2017
  15. ATULL DESAI Jan 8, 2017
  16. a ramesh kumar Jan 10, 2017
    • dchandrakanth Jan 14, 2017
  17. Lalit Malani Jan 14, 2017
    • Yogesh Jan 21, 2017
  18. B.Krishnamurthy Jan 25, 2017
  19. Thomas Paul Feb 3, 2017
  20. prakash Feb 15, 2017
  21. UDAY C TASGAONKAR Feb 19, 2017

Leave a Reply