5% GST on Supplies by College Hostel Mess/ Canteen: CBEC Clarification

CBEC Clarifies about Applicability of 5% GST on Supplies/ Services Provided by Hostel Mess/ Canteen of Colleges/ Educational Institutions

CBEC has clarified that supply of food or drink, by an educational institution/ college (through hostel mess or canteen) to staff/ students, is taxable @ 5% under GST (without ITC), irrespective of the fact whether the service is provided by the educational institution itself or through outsourced contractor.

CBEC Circular No. 28/02/2018 GST dt. 8 Jan. 2018

Leave a Reply

FREE NEWSLETTER

Please Signup for 

CA Club's Daily Updates via Email

(After submitting your email below, please check your inbox. Open the email from Feedburner and click on the confirmation link... That's All)