Public Sector Company – Meaning – S.2(36A) Income-tax

Meaning of ‘Public Sector Company’ under Income Tax

As per S.2(36A) of Income Tax Act, 1961, unless the context otherwise requires, the term “public sector company” means any corporation established by or under any Central, State or Provincial Act or a Government company as defined in section 617 of the Companies Act, 1956 [* Now section 2(45) of the Companies Act, 2013].

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Free NewsLetter

Please Signup for 

CA Club's Daily Updates via Email

Note: After submitting your email below, please check your inbox. You need to Open the email from Feedburner and click on the confirmation link to complete the process !!