Taxability of Services provided to ‘non-assessee online recipient’: CBEC Notification

CBEC Notification on Taxability of Services provided to ‘non-assessee online recipient’

CBEC Notification No. 48/2016 Service Tax dt. 9 Nov. 2016, which seeks to amend Service Tax Rules, 1994. CBEC has amended the ST Rules so as to prescribe that the person located in non-taxable territory providing online information and database access or retrieval services to ‘non-assessee online recipient’ is liable to pay service tax and the procedure for payment of service tax.

 CBEC Notification No. 48/2016 Service Tax dt. 9 Nov. 2016

Leave a Reply

FREE NEWSLETTER

Please Signup for 

CA Club's Daily Updates via Email

(After submitting your email below, please check your inbox. Open the email from Feedburner and click on the confirmation link... That's All)