When e-way Bill Generation not required for Movement of Goods under GST

When an e-way bill is not required to be generated in Form GST EWB-01 for movement of goods under GST?

As per CGST Rule 138(14) no e-way bill is required to be generated for movement of goods in certain cases, as are notified under the CGST/ SGST Rules, like goods transported by unorganised sector, movement from port/ airport for custom clearance, etc. Such circumstances, where no e-way bill is required for movement of goods, have been specified in the said Rule as under:

(a) where the goods being transported fall in the list of goods (154 items) specified in Annexure to CGST Rule 138(14);

(b) where the goods are being transported by a non-motorised conveyance/ vehicle;

(c) where the goods are being transported from the port, airport, air cargo complex and land customs station to an inland container depot (ICD) or a container freight station (CFS) for clearance by Customs; and

(d) in respect of movement of goods within such areas, as are notified under Rule 138(14)(d) of the SGST Rules of the concerned State.

When Part B of EWB-01 not required to be filled up

Besides, a practical relaxation has been provided to the Supplier/ Transporter by way of third proviso to CGST Rule 138(3), whereby Part-B of Form GST EWB-01, i.e. relating to details of the vehicle, is not required to be filled where the goods are transported for a distance of less than ten kilometres within the State/ UT from the place of business of the consignor to the place of business of the transporter for further transportation.

Leave a Reply

FREE NEWSLETTER

Please Signup for 

CA Club's Daily Updates via Email

(After submitting your email below, please check your inbox. Open the email from Feedburner and click on the confirmation link... That's All)